Blackstock Consulting Ltd (‘Blackstock’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use any Personal Information you provide to us, and how we safeguard the privacy of such information.

Introduction

  • We respect the privacy of every user who visits our website and every user who makes an enquiry through our website.
  • We set out below what information we learn about you when you visit this website, what we do with that information, and how you can change the information we have.

What information do we collect?

  • We do not collect any personal information from our website visitors, so you are free to visit our website as often as you like without the need to register.
  • Our website uses software features known as “cookies”, which are small pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive when accessing a website. Non-personal identification information collected may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Doing so may result in parts of the website not functioning fully.
  • You are encouraged to visit our website and make enquiries about our services. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We may collect this information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, through a form on our website, via subscription to a newsletter, survey responses, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.
  • You may be asked to submit to us your name, e-mail address, your mobile telephone number, job title, and/or organisation (if appropriate) (together referred to as “Personal Information”).

What do we do with your personal information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To provide you with information about Blackstock’s goods or services which we feel may interest you, if you have given your consent to receiving marketing material from us at the point we collected your information, where required by law or otherwise in our legitimate interests provided these interests do not override your right to object to such communications.
  2. To ensure in our legitimate interests that:
    1. content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    2. we provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

We keep personal data as long as necessary for the purposes described in this policy.

How we use your non-personal identification information?

You non-personal identification information may be used:

  1. to allow us to know when users return to our website and which pages or services you access while there; and
  2. to gather information on an aggregate basis in order to identify the most popular areas of our Website and make it easier for users to access them.

Will we disclose your information?

  • We want you to feel comfortable browsing and using our website without worrying about whether your visit will generate unwanted sales or marketing activity such as junk mail or spam.
  • Blackstock Consulting Ltd complies with the Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.
  • Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your Personal Information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry or order.
  • Any Personal Information that we use to provide or promote our services to you will not be passed to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes, but on occasion your details may be shared with our agents, partners or contractors who support us to deliver services.
  • We reserve the right to disclose personal data to any third party which has a legal right to request such information.
  • If a third party acquires control or the business of Blackstock Consulting Ltd, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that third party.

Is your data secure?

  • We will provide the same protections in respect of any electronic communications received from you as those employed in respect of information received by post and telephone.
  • When our enquiry form asks you to enter sensitive information that information is encrypted by the use of security systems with encryptions and firewalls, provided on a secure socket layer (SSL), to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.
  • Your personal data which we collect is sent to and stored on secure servers located in Japan. Such storage is necessary in order to process your personal data. Your personal data may also be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • The United Kingdom benefits from an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission. Those countries that do not benefit from such a decision are self-certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA:

  • In order to store it;
  • In order to enable us to provide goods or services to you and fulfil our contract with you;
  • Where we are legally required to do so;
  • In order to facilitate the operation of our business, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights;

If you have any questions about the security of our website, please email us at info@blackstock.co.uk.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We make every effort to ensure that our systems and procedures meet both the legal requirements and the best practice recommendations of General Data Protection Regulation.

For more detail about your rights under the regulation, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/.

Links to Other Sites

  • If you use a link on this Website to take you to another site, your privacy will not be protected in accordance with this policy. You will need to check that website’s own privacy statement.
  • We make no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy

  • In this policy, we explain the grounds upon which we process your personal data. In circumstances where we rely on consent we will ask for your consent at the point of collection. Where we intend to further process your personal data, we will contact you to seek your consent for such new purpose(s).
  • We want you to be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.
  • You have the right under certain circumstances:
    • To see the personal data we hold on you;
    • Request your data be corrected or erased where appropriate;
    • To restrict the processing of your personal data whilst we investigate your concern;
    • Where your processing is based on your consent, to receive your personal data in a commonly used electronic format or ask we move the data in that format to another provider where your request relates to the data that you gave us directly and where technically possible;
    • To withdraw your consent at any time when the processing relies upon consent;
    • You can also object to direct marketing or in certain other cases object more generally.

Email us at team@blackstock.co.uk or call us on +44 203 137 6361.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data. a supervisory authority.

If we need to change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.